Unfortunately, many people
[…] Would not the electricity have a great potential to explode the bomb itself?
There are hundreds of new stories generated each year regarding law enforcement officers improperly using electro-shock devices on members of the general public. These stories tell of officers using electro-shock devices on very young children (children between 5 – 7 years olds), obviously pregnant women, and in one of the worst cases of all, patients with mental illnesses under medical care inside of the mental care ward at a hospital.
According to federal law, 42 CFR 482.13 (f) (1) states, “The patient has the right to be free from seclusion and restraints, of any form, imposed as a means of coercion, discipline, convenience, or retaliation by staff.” It continues on describing what is considered seclusion and restraint.